Water network

Drinking water: notices currently in effect

No notices currently in effect.

Boil-water advisories: follow the instructions

Drinking water distribution may be interrupted due to maintenance and other work on the water main network. Prior to planned interventions, all residents and businesses that may be affected will receive a card indicating the water closure period and any measures that should be taken before, during and after the service interruption. If an unplanned service interruption occurs, a boil-water advisory or do-not-consume advisory will be distributed rapidly throughout the affected area.

If you receive a notice from the City, please read it thoroughly and follow all the instructions. Cards with an orange or red header indicate a preventive boil-water advisory in effect and cards with a blue header are distributed to confirm the end of the boil-water period.

In order to carry out work on the water main network, the distribution of drinking water may be interrupted for a short period in your area.

As a preventive measure, following work on the water main, the City of Westmount asks the public to BOIL THE TAP WATER FOR AT LEAST ONE MINUTE BEFORE CONSUMING IT OR TO USE BOTTLED WATER.

If you experience coloured water, it is recommended to run the tap water for at least five (5) minutes from a bathtub or a washbasin to remove any possible sediment.

As soon as the boil-water advisory is lifted you will receive a similar notice. We regret any inconvenience caused by this preventive measure

In order to carry out work on the water main network, the distribution of drinking water may be interrupted for a short period in your area.

As a preventive measure, following work on the water main, the City of Westmount asks the public to BOIL THE TAP WATER FOR AT LEAST ONE MINUTE BEFORE CONSUMING IT OR TO USE BOTTLED WATER.

Use only boiled water or bottled water for:

  • drinking
  • brushing teeth
  • making ice cubes
  • preparing food
  • washing dishes

You may use water that has not been boiled for:

  • washing dishes in hot water (make sure they are properly dried)
  • doing laundry
  • taking a shower or a bath (children should be supervised to make sure they do not swallow water during bathtime)

If you experience discoloured water, it is recommended to run the tap for at least five (5) minutes from a bathtub or a washbasin to remove any possible sediment.

As soon as the boil-water advisory is lifted, you will receive a similar notice. We regret any inconvenience caused by this preventive measure.

Following the Preventive Boil Advisory notice, the City of Westmount announces the end of the boil advisory period.

Tests carried out in conformity with Québec Environment Ministry standards indicate that the water in your sector is safe to use for drinking and all other purposes. We recommend that you take the following precautions :

  • run the water from all faucets and drinking faucets and drinking fountains for at least one minute ;
  • flush hoses and run outdoor taps by flushing or running them for at least one minute.

We regret any inconvenience caused by this preventive measure and thank you for your cooperation during this period.

When and why does the City issue boil-water advisories?

There are two types of advisories: preventive and regulatory.

Preventive boil-water advisories are issued as soon as there is a pressure drop in the system. This can occur for various reasons, including:

  • planned maintenance work;
  • an unexpected development, such as a water main rupture or power failure.

When this happens, residents are asked to boil water before consuming it until laboratory testing confirms the quality of the drinking water; this usually takes about 48 hours (see sampling procedures).

If the test results are negative, the boil-water advisory will be lifted and citizens may trust the quality of the water for drinking.

Although rare, regulatory boil-water advisories are issued when regular testing indicates the presence of bacteria. Residents in the affected areas must then boil their water until they receive notice that the situation is back to normal.

Sampling procedures

  • Water samples are gathered as quickly as possible in all affected areas and sent to a certified laboratory for testing;
  • A 24-hour incubation time is required to complete the tests;
  • If the results are positive, the boil-water advisory will remain in effect and more samples are collected and sent for analysis. This process is repeated until results are negative.
  • If the results are negative, a notice is sent to residents in the affected area lifting the boil-water advisory.

How does the City notify residents in the affected area?

When fewer than one hundred (100) residences are affected, City employees will deliver door hanger cards door-to-door. A second notice is delivered the same way to announce the end of the advisory period.

Lead concentration in drinking water

The drinking water produced and distributed by Montreal’s water supply system is of excellent quality and meets all the regulatory standards pertaining to maximum permitted lead content as set by the Government of Quebec. However, when water stagnates in a lead service for a prolonged period of time, lead dissolution may occur thereby increasing the concentration of lead at the tap.

Please note that until 2001 the maximum concentration of lead in drinking water as per Quebec norms was 50 micrograms per liter after 5 minutes of flow. This regulation existed for several decades. In an effort to reduce the exposure of the population to lead, the government of Quebec reduced the maximum concentration of lead in the water to 10 micrograms per liter after 5 minutes of flow.

The City of Westmount has been actively replacing lead services through our capital works program as well as our annual water maintenance program. To date, an estimated 30 to 40% of lead water services in Westmount have been replaced with copper services.

Should you have any questions about the sampling results at your home, please contact the Public Works department at 514-989-5468.

On January 1, 2006, the City of Westmount became responsible for the distribution of drinking water to all residences and businesses in its territory. It is important to know where to call to report a problem or to get an answer to a question about drinking water.

24-Hour Emergency Number

Water main break, sudden and serious drop in water pressure, unexplained change in water appearance or any other urgent situation:
514 989-5311

General inquiries (non-emergency)

For general questions or non-urgent issues concerning drinking water in Westmount, use the online Contact us form or phone Westmount Public Works at 514 989-5268 (Mon.-Fri., 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.)